Privacy Policy


aset.com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law. This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

aset.com's Privacy Policy describes how this site collects and uses the personally identifiable information provided by customers/consumers/users of this site. It also describes the choices available to customers regarding aset.com's use of customer's personally identifiable information and how that information may be accessed and updated by customers and how it may be provided to third-parties.

Who We Are

aset.com.com is a United States company, located in Los Angeles, California, USA. aset.com complies with the U.S-EU Safe Harbor framework which is dictated and set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. aset.com further complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

What Information aset.com Collects

aset.com must collect certain personal data in order to conduct business, provide customer service and provide a customer with relevant requested services. Personal information is collected from customers when a customer contacts aset.com through the website, when a customer purchases a domain, whenever a customer fills out a contact form, sell domain form, find domain form, and any other forms on the aset.com platform; when a customer submits payment to aset.com; and when a customer contacts aset.com via phone or chat. aset.com will further collect certain personal information from customers as needed in order to continue to provide services to its customers and as required by any relevant law, rule, regulation, and other method that ensures the safety of aset.com, its customers, and the general public.  aset.com collects customers' relevant personal information, including but not limited to: name, address, phone number, fax number (if applicable), email address and other data used to directly or indirectly to identify you in connection to your use of aset.com's services. Many products/services may require a customer to provide aset.com with additional information such as credit card information, associated billing information, or other financial and payment information. In order to protect aset.com and its customers, as well as intellectual property rights, aset.com may require customers to provide government identification and/or other documentation as proof of identity and physical address.

Scope - What Our Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Why aset.com Collects This Information

aset.com collects customer information for several reasons, including but not limited to: following relevant and required ICANN data collection requirements, along with and to abide and comply with United States laws, rules, and regulations. Further, aset.com collects such information in order to allow aset.com to:
a. To personalize customer experience - customer information helps aset.com better respond to customer's individual needs.
b. To improve the aset.com website and services - aset.com continually strives to improve its website offerings and services based on the information and feedback received from customers.
c. To improve customer service - customer information helps aset.com more effectively respond to specific customer service requests and support needs. Should a customer contact aset.com for service or support, it will keep an internal record of such correspondence, whether email or telephone call, along with an internal record of support given.
d. To process transactions - other than specifically provided in this provision, or required by law, customer information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company without direct and express customer consent.
e. To send periodic emails - customer email addresses provided for order processing, will be used to send customers relevant and pertinent information and updates pertaining to their aset.com account and registered domain names and/or other services. These communications include, but are not limited, to: aset.com updates and questions or concerns regarding the customer, their account, or specific services.
f. Domain ownership information - aset.com.com sells domain names, and all domain name purchases require registrant information in order to complete the purchase and facilitate the transfer of the domain name. The information provided by a customer when purchasing a domain can and will be used to transfer ownership of said domain names. The registration information provided for a domain is recorded and shared with trusted parties in order to deliver such purchases to domain buyers. If a customer does not apply for privacy protection, the whois information provided when buying domain names may be shared via a public record called "Whois".

How aset.com Collects Information

aset.com utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of customers' personal information. All supplied financial information provide by users/purchasers of our site will be stored in our database. This database and the sensitive information contained within are only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.  aset.com may or may not use cookies (and other technologies such as web beacons, pixels, tags, scrips) to identify you so you don't need to log in each time you visit a aset.com website or its mobile applications. The cookies are linked to your customer account, which is associated with the information in your account. aset.com may or may not use cookies to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that it can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most modern websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of aset.com's services may not function properly or function at all. aset.com does not test its website for this and does not guarantee use of services with cookies disabled.  aset.com, like most companies, obtains information about its customers automatically and stores this information in its internal databases. This information may include but is not limited to: Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring entry/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data, and other data that could directly or indirectly identify you. aset.com uses this information to help personalize your experience and search results, diagnose problems with its systems, to administer the services on this site, and for other corporate uses.

How aset.com Uses This Information

aset.com must first and foremost abide by local law. As a US company, aset.com will first abide by US laws and regulations when two laws might differ and/or conflict with one another. aset.com securely holds on to personal data internally. Such data can be held indefinitely in order to keep accurate records that may be required under local law and regulation. aset.com uses customer information to communicate directly with their customers. It is important for customers to keep their email address up to date and check their email regularly for updates regarding a aset.com account. aset.com may have the need to provide customer information to third parties for certain services required by aset.com, including but not limited to, credit card processors, technical support services, shipping of goods or services, customer relationship management, SMS delivery, Collections Agencies,registry compliance, law enforcement, among other third parties for other similar such reasons. When a domain is purchased which is managed at a partner registrar, aset.com reserves the right to automatically push said domain name(s) into an account at that domain name registrar in order to provide the relevant purchased product(s) to the customer. aset.com will only share information that is necessary for the third party to provide the required services. This information will not be sold nor voluntarily disseminated unless reasonably needed at aset.com's sole discretion.

When users and/or purchasers of aset.com requested to remove his/her personal information, this does not mean that the customer's personally identifiable information has been deleted entirely from aset.com's systems and databases. Some or all this information may be retained by aset.com, including but not limited, to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and/or enforce company agreements. In addition, you will not be able to submit a form on this website without providing the exact information required to complete that specific action. It is forbidden and against of ICANN's rules to provide false Registrant information about any domain name registration(s). Providing false or fake information may and will result in suspension of the customer's aset.com account and forfeiture of any related domain name(s) registered with aset.com or any of its affiliate companies or domain name registrars.

aset.com will cooperate with government, law enforcement officials and relevant private parties to enforce and comply with Unites States law and with applicable and mandatory regulations regarding the services it provides. If necessary, aset.com will disclose any customer information to the relevant officials or private parties when appropriate or deemed reasonably necessary. Further, if aset.com believes, in its sole discretion, (including without limitation to subpoenas), that the preservation of certain customer information is necessary to protect its rights or the property and/or the rights of a third party. aset.com may further maintain or share customer information in order to protect the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop activity aset.com considers to be illegal based on applicable laws, or to otherwise uphold the law. By using aset.com's website and services, all customers expressly consent to this Privacy Policy. aset.com further reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If changes are made to this Policy, those changes will be publicly posted. aset.com is not required to directly notify its customers of changes made to this Policy, however, if material changes are made, aset.com will notify its customers by email or through a public notice on its website.

Accessing, Updating, and Deleting Your Information

You have the right to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. If there is information located on aset.com servers you wish to correct, you will be required to contact us and inform us to update the appropriate information. This includes account owner information, information submitted for various products and services offered through this website, including but not limited to purchased domain names and payment methods linked to your account. You have the right issue a request that aset.com delete your personal data. aset.com will review your request and delete data if possible. aset.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to retain any personal data. Personal data may be retained for several reasons, including, but not limited to: fraud mitigation; preserving or enforcing legal and/or contractual rights; data retention mandated by local law, domain registrars processing of your data, relevant domain registries, contracts, or reasons necessary to aset.com's business and operate such services. If you wish to have your data erased, you can use the contact details found on the bottom of this page, please provide as many details as possible as to your request, and the company will determine if you have a valid basis for the erasure of your data. If you have questions about data retention you may contact us with your questions or concerns. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority.

Third Parties

aset.com.com may share your personal information with affiliated companies within its corporate family and other third-parties that integrate with aset.com services, and to provide products and services, including but not limited to: customer relationship management; processing payments; fraud prevention; management of domain names; and serving advertisements. Many of these third parties are affiliate companies, and work in conjunction with aset.com to provide customers the products and services provided by aset.com to aset.com's customers.  Targeted ads may be provided to aset.com customers based upon their webpages and internet activity. These ads and offers may be displayed as product banners provided while you are engaged in Internet browsing or using aset.com.com and its services. In some instances, aset.com partners with third parties to manage advertising, including targeted advertising on aset.com webpages and other websites. These third-party partners may use certain data collection tools such as cookies in order to collect information about customer activities to provide customers with customized advertisements. When possible, such providers will give ways to opt-out of any such advertisements. aset.com's website may contain links to third party websites. aset.com is not responsible for the privacy policy and data collection of third-party sites. You are solely responsible for reviewing any third-party privacy practices on all such websites.

Change in Company Ownership

If aset.com were to merge with another company or if aset.com is involved in an acquisition or sale of all a substantial portion of assets, or other similar sale transaction, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction and you will be notified by email and/or notice on aset.com website of any such transfer and any choices you may have regarding your information.

Contact Information

If you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of aset.com you may use the contact us form on this web site to request additional information, or you can reach us by phone at +1 213-598-7262 or by email at info@aset.com.



Copyright © 2018 aset.com. All Rights Reserved.